News

Botswana 2019 Election Results Live ( Full List)

Botswana 2019 Election Results are slowly coming out, here is a list of councillor seat results across Botswana. We will be updating this page as the results come!

Maokaneng ward Councillor seat Lobatse
Tiny Dinoko Bdp-451
Think Rakanyane Udc-114
Spoiled 4

John Motsumi of the UDC wins Ghanzi North Meriting Ward 

BDP – 362
BMD – 151
UDC – 484
Spoiled 13

Marapalalo Ward-Kanye South

BDP-781
UDC-579

UDC wins Maun West-Bojanala 

UDC: 538
BDP: 181

Moroka ward – Tati West constituency 
UDC 602
BDP 494
BPF 31
Spoilt 9

Seole ward – Jwaneng/ Mabutsane
AP-45
BDP-320
BPF-44
UDC -153

Old Kazungula/Lesoma Ward – Chobe Constituency

BDP-394
BPF-26
IND 239
UDC 125
SPOILT 15

Hunhukwe-Monong-Ncaang council Ward – Kgalagadi North Constituency

BDP 439
UDC 308
Spoilt 3

Hukuntsi East -Kgalagadi North Constituency
BDP – 680
UDC – 344
independent – 52

Tshesebe ward- Tati East constituency

AP-18
BDP – 509
BPF- 48
INDEPENDENT – 191
UDC – 185
SPOILT – 20

Matsiloje ward (Tati East constituency)

BDP 521
BPF 85
IND 234
UDC 214

Tati siding west – Tati East constituency

AP-67
BDP-397
BMD-64
BPF-48
INDEPENDENT 182
UDC 235

Tsokatshaa ward , Nata/Gweta Constituency

BDP 530 
BPF 148
UDC 294

Mogoditshane Central North

AP-178
BDP-574
UDC-200
Spoilt votes 7

Dukwi ward , Nata/Gweta Constituency

BDP-530 
BPF-148
UDC-294

Kasane Central – Chobe Constituency

BDP-718
BPF-19
UDC 430
INDEPENDENT 102
SPOILT 15

Sesame-Kagiso ward – Phikwe West

BDP-353
BPF-81
UDC-407

Kasane Central – Chobe Constituency

BDP-718
BPF-19
UDC 430
INDEPENDENT 102
SPOILT 15

Siviya ward (Tati East constituency)

AP-34
BDP-837
BPF-81
UDC-444

Mosojane ward-Tati West constituency

BDP-595
BPF-144
UDC-915
Spoilt- 24

BOTSHABELO NORTH – Phikwe East 

BDP- 309
UDC – 261
Mokoko1 – 149
Mokoko2 – 103

BOTSHABELO WEST- Phikwe East 

AP-279
BDP – 361
UDC – 221

Ikageng Ward – Phikwe East 

AP-73
BDP – 506
UDC – 493

Khwai/Mababe, Maun East

AP-146
BDP-194
BPF-13
UDC-222
Independent 47
Spoilt 7

Morula Ward – Bonnington South

AP-176
BDP-746
BPF-189
UDC-462
Independent-159 
Spoilt-6

Ga Segwagwa Mmathethe-Molapowabojang
BDP-675
UDC-364
Independent-63
Spoilt-32

Selemela ward – Gaborone South 

AP-273  
BDP-858
BMD-27
UDC 416

Tlokweng Central – Tlokweng constituency

AP-376
BDP’597
BMD-36
UDC-444

Mmaphula Central. Palapye

AP-103
BDP-343
BPF-120
UDC-311

Kgale view ward, Bonnington South

AP 593
BDP 858
BPF 32
UDC 368

PANDAMATENGA
BDP 427
UDC 325
INDP 19
SPOILT 22

Hukuntsi West 

BDP 860
UDC 376
INDEPENDENT 73
Spoilt 1

KASANE CENTRAL 

BDP-718
BPF-19
UDC-430
IND-102
SPOILT-15

Nata/Gweta Gweta-zoroga ward

BDP-499
BPF-284
UDC-465

Nata/Gweta Tsokatshaa-Gweta 

BDP 264 
BPF 164
UDC 128

Nata/Gweta Sowa ward

BDP 536
UDC 312

Donga ward in Francistown East 

AP-75
BDP 822
BPF-83
UDC 413
INDEPENDENT 29
SPOILT 1

Lehututu/Maake ward(Kgalagadi North)

BDP 682
UDC 598
Independent 51
Spoilt 25

Khaekholo ward, Tlokweng constituency

AP 62
BDP 461
UDC 426

Lesunyaneng ward, Tlokweng constituency

AP-58
BDP-682
BMD-301
UDC 423

Masunga Ward, Tati West

BDP-636
BPF-273
UDC-451
INDEPENDENT-353 
SPOILT-22

Lerala/Maunatlala, Lerala East Ward

BDP-612
UDC-304
INDEPENDENT-233

Khwai /Mababe, Maun East

AP-146
BDP-194
BPF-13
UDC-222
INDEPENDENT-47 
SPOILT-7

Central Ward Francistown

AP-683
BDP-608
UDC-227
SPOILT-29

Morula Ward, Bonnington South

AP-176
BDP-746
BPF-189
UDC-462
INDEPENDENT- 159
SPOILT- 6

Charleshill 

BDP-418
BPF-106
UDC-546

Jwaneng/Mabutsane Raphalane Ward
AP-24
BDP-411
UDC-255

Tlokweng Central

AP-376
BDP-597
BMD-36
UDC-444

Palapye, Mmaphula Central

AP-103
BDP-343
BPF-120
UDC-311

Lerolwane ward (Mmathethe-Molapowabojang constituency)

BDP-591
BPC-148
UDC-275
Independent-30
Spoilt-60

Selemela ward(Gaborone South) 

AP 273
BDP 858
BMD 27
UDC 416

Qangwa/Xaixai-Ngami

BDP-409
BPF-91
UDC-394

Itekeng Ward Francistown East
AP-137
BDP-667
BPF-96
UDC-139

Ramokgwebana Ward Tati West

BDP-548
BPF-241
UDC-468 
SPOILT-19

Tlogatloga Ward, Gaborone Bonnington North

AP-517
BDP-749
BMD-59
UDC-379 
SPOILT-2

Ngami Constituency, Bothatogo/Bodibeng/Somelo

AP-59
BDP-707
UDC-881 
SPOILT-21

Charleshill 

BDP-418
BPF-106
UDC-546

Ruele ward(Kanye South)

BDP 455
UDC 547
Spoilt 24

Tonota Central Ward

BDP-983
BPF-125
UDC-426

Ga Segwagwa (Mmathethe-Molapowabojang)

BDP-675
UDC-364
Independent-63
Spoilt-32

Serowe North Constituency Swaneng Ward

AP-180
BDP-279
BMD-21
BPF-466
UDC-50 
SPOILT-13

Gamodubu

AP-200
BDP-1326
UDC-265

Chanoga/ Phuduhudu Ward-Maun East

BDP-451
BPF-24
UDC-477
INDEPENDENT-148 
SPOILT-27

Ntshe ward, (Francistown East)

AP 65
BDP 642
BPF 27
UDC 470
Spoilt 11

Sefoke Ward, Tlokweng Constituency

AP-242
BDP-735
BMD-52
UDC-666

PALAPYE…Mmaphula West Ward

AP 173
BDP 590
BPF 369
UDC 470

Boseja Central Ward-Mochudi East

AP-83
BDP-892
UDC-611 
SPOILT-27

Marulamantsi Ward- Bonnington South

AP-70
BDP-803
UDC-391 
SPOILT-3

Lenganeng ward, Tlokweng constituency

AP 141
BDP 1197
UDC 717

Maitengwe South

AP-41
BDP-469
UDC-804
INDEPENDENT-51 
SPOILT-33

Ditladi Ward -Tati East Constituency

AP-356
BDP-279
BMD-181
BPF-113
UDC-287
INDEPENDENT-17 
SPOILT-15

Tati siding East (Tati East constituency ) 

AP 67
BDP 685
BPF 128
UDC 715
IND 63
SPOILT 26

Diphetogo Ward- Bonnington North

AP-207
BDP-846
BMD-65
UDC-896
INDEPENDENT-46 
SPOILT-2

BOBONONG: Mabumahibidu ward

BDP 717
BMD 29
UDC 1145
Spoilt: 30

Gaseta- Mmathethe/ Molapowabojang Constituency

BDP-577
BPF-66
UDC-257 
SPOILT-50

Moselewapula Ward- Francistown West

AP-196
BDP-550
BPF-47
UDC-579

Makwate/Taupye- Mahalapye East

BDP-586
BPF-424
UDC-570 
SPOILT-34

Molapowabojang East

AP-111
BDP-877
UDC-759
INDEPENDENT-81

Makaleng Ward- Tati West

AP-293
BDP-440
BPF-131
UDC-273 
SPOILT-15

Shakawe East-Okavango Constituency

BDP-849
UDC-705 
SPOILT-12

Nkoyaphiri Central- Mogoditshane Constituency

AP-186
BDP-637
BPF-27
UDC-367

Nkoyaphiri South- Mogoditshane Constituency 

AP-107
BDP-882
UDC-486

Mogoditshane Central

AP-205
BDP-739
UDC-319

Bombadi/Thito Ward- Maun West

AP-201
BDP-718
BPF-24
UDC-1026 
SPOILT-13

Chanoga Phuduhudu – Maun East

BDP-451
BPF-24
UDC-477
INDEPENDENT-148 
SPOILT-27

Ngwapa/Mokobeng Ward-Sefhare-Ramokgonami Constituency

BDP-450
UDC-1066 
SPOILT-24

Bobonong /Molalatau

BDP-514
UDC-35
INDEPENDENT-450 
SPOILT-30

Bobonong/ Moletemane

BDP-467
UDC-545
INDEPENDENT-345 
SPOILT-10

Gaborone Central – Government Ward

AP 268
BDP 712  
UDC 384

Boseja South Wars- Mochudi East

BDP-1403
BMD-29
UDC-1088
INDEPENDENT-41 
SPOILT-41

Metlhabeng Ward- Tlokweng

AP-244
BDP-618
UDC-363

Plateau Ward (Chobe Constituency)

BDP 758
UDC 518

Xhosa 1- Mahalapye East

BDP-784
BPF-456
UDC-995 
SPOILT-45

Tonota East Ward

BDP-696
UDC-589 
SPOILT-26

Ngami Constituency (Nokaneng/Habu)

BDP 1107
UDC 1072

Kopano Ward- Selibe Phikwe West

AP-352
BDP-381
UDC-288

Shakawe-Mohembo West in Okavango

AP 67
BDP 878
UDC 1016
Spoilt 45

Gaborone Central – Village ward

AP 333
BDP 818
UDC 630

Maun West constituency – Shashe ward

AP 211
BDP 649
BPF 33
UDC 873
Spoilt 32

Moselewapula ward – Gaborone Bonnington North constituency

AP 412
BDP 975
UDC 651
INDEPENDENT 290
SPOILT 4

Kauxwi-Xakao ward – Okavango Constituency 

AP 120
BDP 519
UDC 1080
Spoilt 17

Kang North ward (Kgalagadi North)

BDP 579
UDC 760

Ukwi/Ngwatle/Zutshwa ward (Kgalagadi North)

BDP 459
UDC 582
Spoilt 11

Tshane/Lokgwabe Ward(Kgalagadi North)

BDP 825
UDC 945
Independent 35
Spoilt 29

Old Kgosing, Tlokweng constituency

AP 76
BDP 707
Independent 129
UDC 668

Ledumadumane West

AP 92
BDP 759
UDC 453
INDEPENDENT 18
Spoilt 21

Mogoditshane south- Mogoditshane Constituency 

AP 92
BDP 729
UDC 300

Bosele ward Gaborone Bonnington North constituency

AP 138
BDP 612
BPF 20
UDC 487
INDEPENDENT- Ipotseng Obakeng 147
INDEPENDENT- Banantwa Archie 66
INDEPENDENT- Molomo Selo 52
SPOILT 7

Peleng East Lobatse

AP 84
BDP 772
BMD 24
UDC 109
Ind 43

Tsopeng south Lobatse

AP 212
BDP 457
BMD 125
BPF 7
UDC 287
Ind 49

Tsopeng North Lobatse

AP 104
BDP 673
BPF 49
UDC 621

Lerala/Maunatlala

Lerala west AP 36 
BDP 729 
BPF 623
UDC 257


Seolwane BDP 607
BMD 44
UDC 434
Indep 347

Maunatlala BDP 688
UDC 669
Indep 259 

Matolwane BDP 735
BPF 254
UDC 81
Indep447

Gootau 
AP 38
BDP 872
UDC 370
Indep 473
Indep 214
Indep 126
Indep 37

Maun West constituency, kgosing/kubung polling station

AP 162
BDP 834
UDC 537
Independent 799
Spoilt 31

Tsienyane West, Boteti West

BDP-1169
UDC-1121
AP-76
Spoiled – 34

Nkange south (Nkange)
BDP 905
UDC 762 
AP 91
Spoilt 24

Goshwe/Matobo
UDC 892
BDP 630
Ap 71
Spoilt 12

Nswazwi/Makuta 
BDP 653
Independent 443
UDC 312
AP 62
Independent 79
Spoilt 16

Maitengwe North
BDP 462
AP 437
UDC 237
Ind 104
BPF 65
Independent 33
Spoilt 24

Tutume East 
BDP 707
UDC 676
AP 150
Independent 40
Spoilt 8

Maitengwe South
UDC 804
BDP 469
AP 41
Independent 51
Spoilt 33

MOCHUDI WEST CONSTITUENCY

Morwa
BDP 1 088 
UDC 613 
AP 52 
BMD 24 
Rejected 6

Makgophana
UDC 845 
BDP 614 
BMD 49 
AP 43 
Independent 20 
Rejected 7

Ntshinoge
BDP 995 
AP 85 
UDC 551 
BMD 87 
Independent 11 
Rejected 11

Rasesa
BDP 1453 
UDC 530 
AP 45 
Rejected 14

Moshawana
BDP 949 
UDC 762 
AP 203
BMD 125 
Rejected 35

Pilane
BDP 544 
UDC 257 
AP 249 
BMD 87 
Indeendent 2 
Rejected 5

Morwa
BDP 1 088 
UDC 613 
AP 52 
BMD 24 
Rejected 6

Bophirima
BDP 1057 
UDC 445 
AP 165 
BMD 115 
Independent 62 
Rejected 15

Mosomane
BDP 901 
UDC 763

Gaborone Central – Boikhutso ward
BDP 753
UDC 532
AP 388
Spoiled 13

Mmathethe/ Molapowabojang Constituency

Molapowabojang West
BDP-1664
UDC-634
Independent Candidate- 87
Spoilt-49

KGALAGADI SOUTH 

1. Struizendum ward

BDP – 439
UDC – 226
Spoiled – 3

2. Vaalhoek ward

BDP- 291
UDC- 97
Spoiled – 9

3. Gakhibane ward

UDC -266
BDP- 233
Spoiled- 15

4. Kokotsha

UDC- 468
BDP- 383
Spoiled – 9

5. Middlepits Khuis

BDP- 430
UDC- 308
Independent- 241
Spoiled- 15

6. Kolonkwaneng

BDP- 496
UDC- 334
Spoiled- 17

7. Werda

UDC- 710
BDP- 540
AP- 158
Spoiled- 17

8. Makopong\Draihoek

UDC- 956
BDP- 944
Spoiled- 27

9. Omaweneno/Kisa/Maralaleng

BDP- 918
UDC- 394
AP- 178
BMD- 37
Spoiled 42

10. Bray

UDC- 414
BDP- 403
Spoiled- 9

11. Khawa

BDP- 471
UDC- 60
Spoiled- 10

12. Tsabong South

UDC- 728
BDP- 631
AP- 152
Spoiled 22

13. Tsabong North

BDP- 968
UDC- 738
BPF- 33

14. Tsabong East

BDP- 701
UDC- 293
Independent- 211
Independent- 26
Spoiled- 19

GHANZI SOUTH

Hanahai
BDP 406
BPF 220
UDC 332

Karakubis/New Xanagas
UDC 577
BDP 434
BPF 80

CHARLESHILL
UDC 546
BDP480
BPF 116

Kacgae/Bere
UDC 490
BDP 280
BPF 45

Kole/Makunda
UDC 702
BDP 596
BPF 238

Gaborone North
Marapoathutlwa ward

1750 BDP
1075 UDC
AP 488
BMD 114

Nata East ward – NATA/GWETA

BPF 603
BDP 536
UDC 519
AP 184
Independent: 29

Maun West constituency- Komana/Toteng ward
Komana Toteng 

UDC 1120
BDP 800

Sefhare/Ramokgonami constituency- Ramokgonami ward

BDP 1287
UDC 778
Spoiled: 61
Total: 2126

Gaborone Central- Notwane ward

BDP 917
BMD 43
AP 394
UDC 455

Digawana – MATHETHE/MOLAPOWABOJANG

BDP- 1224
UDC-814

BDP has won all 10 wards in Mmathethe/Molapowabojang

NGAMI CONSTITUENCY

Kareng

UDC 1363
BDP 979
BPF 111
AP 171
Spoilt 40

Tsau/Makakung

UDC 890
BDP 783
BPF 102
AP 34
Spoilt 24

Mochudi East constituency council wards

Pilane

AP 249
UDC 257
IND 2
BDP 544
BMD 87
REJ 5

Morwa

AP 52
UDC 613
BMD 24
BDP 1088
REJ 6

Bophirima

AP 165
IND 62
BMD 115
BDP 1057
UDC 445
Spoilt 15

Mosomane

BDP 901
UDC 763

Ntshinoge

AP 85
UDC 551
BDP 995
IND 11
Spolit11

Rasesa
UDC 530
BDP 1453
AP 45
Spoilt 14

Moshawana

BDP 949
UDC 762
AP 203
BMD 125
Spoilt 35

Makgophana

UDC 845
BMD 49
BDP 614
IND 20
AP 43
Spoilt 7

Mosanta

BDP 1036
AP 456
UDC 575
IND 28
Spoilt 23

Mmankgodi\Gabane Constituency

1. Metsimotlhabe

BDP – 1109
UDC- 631
AP- 371
Spoiled- 12

2. Gabane South East
BDP- 1263
UDC- 581
AP- 206
Independent – 27

3. Diagane
BDP- 734
UDC- 498
AP- 199

Maun West constituency

Komana/ Toteng ward
Komana Toteng 
UDC 1120
BDP 800

Serowe west constituency

Malatswae

BDP – 397
BPF – 330
AP – 99
UDC – 48

Dimajwe

BPF- 446
BDP -174
UDC -87
AP – 3

Nkange constituency council wards

Nkange South

BDP 905
UDC 762 
AP 91
Spoilt 24

Goshwe/Matobo

UDC 892
BDP 630
AP 71
Spoilt 12

Nswazwi/Makuta 

BDP 653
INDEPENDENT 443
UDC 312
AP 62
INDEPENDENT 79
Spoilt 16

Maitengwe North

BDP 462
AP 437
UDC 237
INDEPENDENT 104
BPF 65
INDEPENDENT 33
Spoilt 24

Tutume East 

BDP 707
UDC 676
AP 150
Ind.40
Spoilt 8

Maitengwe South

UDC 804
BDP 469
AP 41
INDEPENDENT 51
Spoilt 33

Jwaneng / Mabutsane Constituency

Samane/Mokhomma ward 

BDP – 687
UDC – 530
Independent- 256
AP – 92

Serowe west constituency

Malatswae

BDP – 397
BPF – 330
AP – 99
UDC – 48

Dimajwe

BPF- 446
BDP -174
UDC -87
AP – 3

Ngami Constituency 

Kareng

UDC -1363
BDP – 979
AP -171
BPF -111
Spoiled- 40

Tsau/Makakung

UDC- 890
BDP – 783
BPF- 102
AP -34

Goodhope Mabule constituency 

Ga Molopo ward

BDP -1024
UDC -787
AP -83
BPF -30

Tati West constituency

Gulubane ward 
UDC -658
BDP -577
BPF -262
Spoiled- 19

Kanye North constituency

Kgosing ward
BDP -1 284
UDC -968
BPF -32

Kgomokasitwa/Magothwane
BDP -1 115
UDC- 681

Francistown East constituency

Satellite South 
BDP -860
AP -287 
BPF -205
spoilt -27

Tati East- Tsamaya ward

BDP 619
UDC 364
AP 92
BPF 19
SPOILT 27

BDP won 10 council wards, AP and UDC both won 1 each.

Gaborone South- Babusi ward

BDP 1099
UDC 869
AP 179
BMD 52  
Independent candidate 14
Spoilt 10

Molepolole North- Ntloolengwae ward

BDP 1184
AP 584
UDC 482
BPF 9

Okavango constituency 

Gani-Nxaunxau ward 
BDP -788
UDC -471
AP -28
Spoilt -30

Kanye North

Dololwe ward 

UDC 927
BDP 812
BPF 56

Kebuwang ward

BDP 869
Udc 596
AP 48
BPF 10

Gasegogwane ward

BDP 1238
UDC 526
Independent 240
Independent 116
BPF 18
Spoilt 19

Ngami Constituency
Gumare-Tubu North

BDP -921
UDC -587
AP-26
BPF -19
Spoilt -23

Serowe west constituency

Mmashoro
BDP 582
Independent 573
UDC 169
AP 115

Mathangwane
BDP 1250
UDC 1022

Matsitama
BDP 573
UDC 378

Chadibe
BDP 531
BPF 281
UDC 247
AP 172

Botswana 2019 PARLIAMENTARY Election Results Full List

Borolong
BDP 814
UDC 634
IND 414

Nshakazhogwe
BDP 549
UDC 402
AP 101
BPF 27

Marobela
BDP 688
UDC 798
BPF 31

Sebina
UDC 729
BDP 580
BPF 132
AP 79
IND 54

Marapong
UDC 676
BDP 525
AP 482

Majana
BDP 1430
UDC 506

Thamaga-Kumakwane Constituency 

Thamaga North 
BDP- 1596
UDC -1159
AP -65
Independent -53

BOBONONG Constituency

1.Rasetimela ward
UDC -854
BDP -844
Independent -155
Spoilt -26

2.Masego
BDP -898
UDC -439
AP -170

3.Mathathane
BDP -673
BMD -762

4. Tsetsebjwe
BDP- 795
UDC -679
Independent -64
Spoilt -57

Molepolole North- Boribamo East ward 

BDP 1784 
UDC 621
AP 423
BPF 32

BDP has won all the seven (7) council wards for Molepolole North constituency.

Molepolole South- Ntloedibe ward

BDP 1015
UDC 320
AP 179

Ramotswa constituency

Sepitswana ward 
BDP 922
UDC 600
AP 255
Independent 1
Spoilt 14

Magopane ward
AP 344
BDP 1417
BMD 33
UDC 1201
Spoilt 42

Mogobane 
UDC 853
AP 50
BDP 1041
Spoilt 19

Otse south 
AP 182
BDP 906
BMD 16
UDC 390
Spoilt 17

Otse North
AP 205
BDP 585
UDC 344
Spolt 18

Mothubakwane
BMD 67
BDP 1255
UDC 588
AP 124
Spoilt 17

Kelemogile 
UDC 854
AP 248
BDP 977
Independent 34
Spolt 31

Kgosing
BDP 607
BMD 21
BPF 20
UDC 518
AP 266
Rejected 28

Lesetlhana
AP 126
BDP 1237
BMD 22
UDC 466
Spoilt 36

Gaborone South constituency

Naledi North 

UDC -1219
BDP -737
AP -18
BMD -14

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close