full screen background image

36th Annual Botswana National Sports Council Awards Nominees

The annual Botswana National Sports council awards is one of the best events that this country has to offer. Billed for the 18th of this months, the awards will host the who is who of our sports fraternity. The nominees have already been selected, now its time for us to wait in anticipation for the category winners. The nominees are listed below.

nominiees

Junior Female Sportsperson Of The Year

·         Galefele Moroko                                        – Athletics

·         Naomi Ruele (Swimming)                        – Swimming

·         Naledi Marape                                         – Chess

2.  Junior Female Sportsperson Of The Year

·         Khaya Groth                                                 – Karate

·         James Freeman                                            – Swimming

·         Karabo Sibanda                                           –  Athletics

3.   Sports Administrator Of The Year

·         Roslyn Tebele                                                  -SpecialOlympics

·         Tebogo Lebotse Sebego                                      – Netball

·         Tshenolo Maruatona                                         – Chess

4.   National Team Of The Year

·         Botswana Karate Association

·         Botswana Athletics Association

·         Botswana Volleyball Association

5.   Sports Code Of The Year.

·         Botswana Chess Federation

·         Botswana Football Association

·         Botswana Cricket Association                                                                          

6. Sports Man Of The Year.

·         Boikhutso Mudongo                                           – Chess

·         Lame Hetanang                                                  –Karate

·         Koketso Dipogiso                                             – Boxing

7.   Sports Man Of The Year.

·         Isaac Makwala                                                   – Athletics

·         Ofentse Bakwadi                                                 – Karate

·         Zibani Chakanda                                                 – Boxing

8.   Umpire/ Referee Of The Year

·         Joshua Bondo                                                   -Football

·         Mpho Bakwadi                                                 – Karate

·         Emmanuel Kgaboetsile                                    – Badminton

9.   Coach Of The Year

·         Sensei George Tshikare                                     – Karate

·         Lechedzani Master Luza                                    – Boxing

·         Mogomotsi Otsetswe                                             -Athletics                                                                                                                                      

10. Group Code Of The Year

·         Special Olympics

·         BOPSSA    

11  Sports Person With Disability –Man

·         Special Olympics                            – Tshepo Kgatwane

·         PASSOBO                                         – Keatlaretse Mabote

12.  Non-Citizen Award

·         Fazal Sherrif- Botswana Cricket Association

·         Zilwele Khumalo- Botswana Rugby Union

·         Darrel Morton- Botswana Sports Swimming Association

Comments

comments


TAG


Read previous post:
Black Woman Serving In The US Army Wins Miss USA!

On a refreshing scenario, Deshauna Barber, a serving U.S. Army officer and an IT analyst at the U.S. Department of...

Close